Zionsville Community Schools snow day calculator
Will Zionsville Community Schools close tomorrow?
District facts
- Official name
- Zionsville Community Schools
- Schools
- 9
- Grades
- pre-K to grade 12
- Office
- Zionsville, IN
- Official site
- www.zcs.k12.in.us
- Snow a year
- 22 in. · 2.9 days with 3+ in.
- NCES ID
- 1802830
National Center for Education Statistics (CCD 2024–25, EDGE GRF25); NOAA 1991–2020 normals. Not affiliated with the district.
Past winter days
We record what happened on each storm day (our chance, and whether Zionsville Community Schools closed, delayed or opened) from parent reports. The first days appear here this winter. Report today's decision.
What it takes to close Zionsville Community Schools
- Snow line
- About 6.5 in. of overnight snow
- Ice line
- About .17 in. of ice
- Cold line
- −22°F wind chill at bus time (normal winter low 23°F)
- Counties
- Boone County, Hamilton County, Clinton County, Marion County
Levels where a closure becomes likely in our model for ZIP 46077, from Zionsville Community Schools's local snow normal: 2.9 days a year with 3 or more inches. These are model estimates, not the district's policy.
Nearby districts
| District | Snow a year | Snow line |
|---|---|---|
| Pike Township Metropolitan School District | 17 in. | 5.5 in. |
| Westfield-Washington Schools | 20 in. | 5.5 in. |
| Washington Township Metropolitan School District | 27 in. | 6 in. |
| Brownsburg Community School Corp | 17 in. | 5.5 in. |
| Carmel Clay Schools | 20 in. | 5.5 in. |
| Lebanon Community School Corp | 18 in. | 5.5 in. |
ZIP codes Zionsville Community Schools serves
46069, 46075, 46077
ZIP codes that overlap the district's boundary (NCES EDGE GRF25). Some are shared with neighboring districts.
Check a different ZIP
Loading tonight's forecast…
Snow by hour
From the National Weather Service forecast, updated hourly. Estimate only. Your district makes the call.
Zionsville Community Schools snow day questions
Is Zionsville Community Schools closed tomorrow?
The card above shows tomorrow's chance that Zionsville Community Schools closes or delays school, from tonight's National Weather Service forecast for the district's area. It is an estimate; only the district can announce a closure, usually on its website, by text or phone alert, and through local TV and radio.
How much snow does it take to close Zionsville Community Schools?
There is no fixed number: the district weighs snow totals, ice, wind chill, road crews and timing. Our model treats about 6 inches of overnight snow as the level where closures become likely around ZIP 46077, which averages 22 inches of snow a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
When does Zionsville Community Schools announce snow days?
Districts usually decide early in the morning, after crews check the roads, and sometimes the evening before when a big storm is certain. Check the district's official website and alerts for the decision; we don't report official closings.
Guides
- How much snow cancels school?
From one inch in Atlanta to a foot in Buffalo: what it takes in every state, with NOAA data.
- What time are snow days announced?
When districts decide, how they tell families, and when to check the calculator.
- How school districts decide snow days
Who makes the call, what they check before dawn, and why neighboring districts disagree.
- Snow day vs. delay vs. early dismissal
What each one means, when districts use them, and how the calculator scores each.