Rock Ridge Public Schools snow day calculator
Will Rock Ridge Public Schools close tomorrow?
District facts
- Official name
- Rock Ridge Public Schools
- Schools
- 5
- Grades
- pre-K to grade 12
- Office
- Virginia, MN
- Official site
- rrps.org
- Snow a year
- 69 in. · 8.0 days with 3+ in.
- NCES ID
- 2700466
National Center for Education Statistics (CCD 2024–25, EDGE GRF25); NOAA 1991–2020 normals. Not affiliated with the district.
Past winter days
We record what happened on each storm day (our chance, and whether Rock Ridge Public Schools closed, delayed or opened) from parent reports. The first days appear here this winter. Report today's decision.
What it takes to close Rock Ridge Public Schools
- Snow line
- About 10 in. of overnight snow
- Ice line
- About .20 in. of ice
- Cold line
- −40°F wind chill at bus time (normal winter low −3°F)
- County
- St. Louis County
Levels where a closure becomes likely in our model for ZIP 55792, from Rock Ridge Public Schools's local snow normal: 8.0 days a year with 3 or more inches. Snow varies across the district: its ZIP codes average from 56 to 69 inches a year, so the line is higher in the snowier parts. These are model estimates, not the district's policy.
Nearby districts
| District | Snow a year | Snow line |
|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County School District | 69 in. | 10 in. |
| Hibbing Public School District | 60 in. | 8.5 in. |
| Duluth Public School District | 90 in. | 10.5 in. |
| Hermantown Community Schools | 90 in. | 10.5 in. |
| Grand Rapids Public School District | 60 in. | 8.5 in. |
| Proctor Public School District | 90 in. | 10.5 in. |
ZIP codes Rock Ridge Public Schools serves
55708, 55710, 55732, 55734, 55741, 55751, 55768, 55790, 55792
ZIP codes that overlap the district's boundary (NCES EDGE GRF25). Some are shared with neighboring districts.
Check a different ZIP
Loading tonight's forecast…
Snow by hour
From the National Weather Service forecast, updated hourly. Estimate only. Your district makes the call.
Rock Ridge Public Schools snow day questions
Is Rock Ridge Public Schools closed tomorrow?
The card above shows tomorrow's chance that Rock Ridge Public Schools closes or delays school, from tonight's National Weather Service forecast for the district's area. It is an estimate; only the district can announce a closure, usually on its website, by text or phone alert, and through local TV and radio.
How much snow does it take to close Rock Ridge Public Schools?
There is no fixed number: the district weighs snow totals, ice, wind chill, road crews and timing. Our model treats about 10 inches of overnight snow as the level where closures become likely around ZIP 55792, which averages 69 inches of snow a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
When does Rock Ridge Public Schools announce snow days?
Districts usually decide early in the morning, after crews check the roads, and sometimes the evening before when a big storm is certain. Check the district's official website and alerts for the decision; we don't report official closings.
Guides
- How much snow cancels school?
From one inch in Atlanta to a foot in Buffalo: what it takes in every state, with NOAA data.
- What time are snow days announced?
When districts decide, how they tell families, and when to check the calculator.
- How school districts decide snow days
Who makes the call, what they check before dawn, and why neighboring districts disagree.
- Snow day vs. delay vs. early dismissal
What each one means, when districts use them, and how the calculator scores each.