Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District snow day calculator
Will Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District close tomorrow?
District facts
- Official name
- Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District
- Schools
- 10
- Grades
- kindergarten to grade 12
- Office
- Buffalo, NY
- Official site
- www.ktufsd.org
- Snow a year
- 80 in. · 8.0 days with 3+ in.
- NCES ID
- 3616230
National Center for Education Statistics (CCD 2024–25, EDGE GRF25); NOAA 1991–2020 normals. Not affiliated with the district.
Past winter days
We record what happened on each storm day (our chance, and whether Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District closed, delayed or opened) from parent reports. The first days appear here this winter. Report today's decision.
What it takes to close Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District
- Snow line
- About 10 in. of overnight snow
- Ice line
- About .20 in. of ice
- Cold line
- −26°F wind chill at bus time (normal winter low 19°F)
- County
- Erie County
Levels where a closure becomes likely in our model for ZIP 14223, from Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District's local snow normal: 8.0 days a year with 3 or more inches. These are model estimates, not the district's policy.
Nearby districts
| District | Snow a year | Snow line |
|---|---|---|
| Sweet Home Central School District | 80 in. | 10 in. |
| Buffalo Public Schools | 95 in. | 10.5 in. |
| Grand Island Central School District | 72 in. | 9.5 in. |
| Williamsville Central School District | 80 in. | 10 in. |
| Niagara Falls City School District | 72 in. | 9.5 in. |
| West Seneca Central School District | 95 in. | 10.5 in. |
ZIP codes Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District serves
14150, 14207, 14217, 14223
ZIP codes that overlap the district's boundary (NCES EDGE GRF25). Some are shared with neighboring districts.
Check a different ZIP
Loading tonight's forecast…
Snow by hour
From the National Weather Service forecast, updated hourly. Estimate only. Your district makes the call.
Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District snow day questions
Is Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District closed tomorrow?
The card above shows tomorrow's chance that Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District closes or delays school, from tonight's National Weather Service forecast for the district's area. It is an estimate; only the district can announce a closure, usually on its website, by text or phone alert, and through local TV and radio.
How much snow does it take to close Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District?
There is no fixed number: the district weighs snow totals, ice, wind chill, road crews and timing. Our model treats about 10 inches of overnight snow as the level where closures become likely around ZIP 14223, which averages 80 inches of snow a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
When does Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District announce snow days?
Districts usually decide early in the morning, after crews check the roads, and sometimes the evening before when a big storm is certain. Check the district's official website and alerts for the decision; we don't report official closings.
Guides
- How much snow cancels school?
From one inch in Atlanta to a foot in Buffalo: what it takes in every state, with NOAA data.
- Lake-effect snow and school closings
Why one Great Lakes town gets a foot and the next gets flurries, and how much it takes to close snowbelt schools.
- What time are snow days announced?
When districts decide, how they tell families, and when to check the calculator.
- How school districts decide snow days
Who makes the call, what they check before dawn, and why neighboring districts disagree.