Bridgewater-Raynham School District snow day calculator
Will Bridgewater-Raynham School District close tomorrow?
District facts
- Official name
- Bridgewater-Raynham School District
- Schools
- 8
- Grades
- pre-K to grade 12
- Office
- Bridgewater, MA
- Official site
- bridge-rayn.org
- Snow a year
- 34 in. · 4.1 days with 3+ in.
- NCES ID
- 2503030
National Center for Education Statistics (CCD 2024–25, EDGE GRF25); NOAA 1991–2020 normals. Not affiliated with the district.
Past winter days
We record what happened on each storm day (our chance, and whether Bridgewater-Raynham School District closed, delayed or opened) from parent reports. The first days appear here this winter. Report today's decision.
What it takes to close Bridgewater-Raynham School District
- Snow line
- About 7.5 in. of overnight snow
- Ice line
- About .18 in. of ice
- Cold line
- −22°F wind chill at bus time (normal winter low 23°F)
- Counties
- Plymouth County, Bristol County
Levels where a closure becomes likely in our model for ZIP 02324, from Bridgewater-Raynham School District's local snow normal: 4.1 days a year with 3 or more inches. These are model estimates, not the district's policy.
Nearby districts
| District | Snow a year | Snow line |
|---|---|---|
| Whitman-Hanson School District | 34 in. | 7.5 in. |
| Brockton School District | 34 in. | 7.5 in. |
| Taunton School District | 26 in. | 7.5 in. |
| Middleborough School District | 42 in. | 8 in. |
| Freetown-Lakeville School District | 31 in. | 7 in. |
| Abington School District, MA | 34 in. | 7.5 in. |
ZIP codes Bridgewater-Raynham School District serves
02324, 02325, 02767
ZIP codes that overlap the district's boundary (NCES EDGE GRF25). Some are shared with neighboring districts.
Check a different ZIP
Loading tonight's forecast…
Snow by hour
From the National Weather Service forecast, updated hourly. Estimate only. Your district makes the call.
Bridgewater-Raynham School District snow day questions
Is Bridgewater-Raynham School District closed tomorrow?
The card above shows tomorrow's chance that Bridgewater-Raynham School District closes or delays school, from tonight's National Weather Service forecast for the district's area. It is an estimate; only the district can announce a closure, usually on its website, by text or phone alert, and through local TV and radio.
How much snow does it take to close Bridgewater-Raynham School District?
There is no fixed number: the district weighs snow totals, ice, wind chill, road crews and timing. Our model treats about 7 inches of overnight snow as the level where closures become likely around ZIP 02324, which averages 34 inches of snow a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
When does Bridgewater-Raynham School District announce snow days?
Districts usually decide early in the morning, after crews check the roads, and sometimes the evening before when a big storm is certain. Check the district's official website and alerts for the decision; we don't report official closings.
Guides
- How much snow cancels school?
From one inch in Atlanta to a foot in Buffalo: what it takes in every state, with NOAA data.
- What time are snow days announced?
When districts decide, how they tell families, and when to check the calculator.
- How school districts decide snow days
Who makes the call, what they check before dawn, and why neighboring districts disagree.
- Snow day vs. delay vs. early dismissal
What each one means, when districts use them, and how the calculator scores each.